Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is CHEDDAR JACK FINE CUT CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check CHEDDAR JACK FINE CUT CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR JACK FINE CUT CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking
Vegetarian? CHEDDAR JACK FINE CUT CHEDDAR & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, CHEDDAR JACK | Spoonful