Is Cheddar Jalapeño Smokies Fully Cooked Smoked Pork Sausages Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in hog natural casing
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- pork
- dextrose
in hog natural casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK), SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICE AND SPICE EXTRACTS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE. IN HOG NATURAL CASING.
Check Cheddar Jalapeño Smokies Fully Cooked Smoked Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheddar Jalapeño Smokies Fully Cooked Smoked Pork Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Where to buy
Cheddar Jalapeño Smokies Fully Cooked Smoked Pork Sausages is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


