Is CHEDDAR LOADED POPCORN, CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, CANOLA OIL (WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR.

Check CHEDDAR LOADED POPCORN, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go