Is CHEDDAR PLANT-BASED CHEESE SHREDS, CHEDDAR Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • food starch - modified

food starch - modified

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, tangy cheddar-like flavor with a smooth yet slightly elastic texture; melts moderately and browns lightly. Commonly shredded over tacos and salads, sprinkled on pizzas, or stirred into hot pastas and sandwiches. Customer reviews often note authentic flavor and convenience, while some report occasional uneven melting or a faint aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, POTATO STARCH, COCONUT OIL, (VEGAN SOURCES), CITRUS FIBER, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED (POTATO), SEA SALT, CHEDDAR FLAVOR PAPRIKA EXTRACT & BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING

Check CHEDDAR PLANT-BASED CHEESE SHREDS, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSaladSnacking