Is CHEDDAR PORT WINE SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS & PECANS, CHEDDAR PORT WINE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- whey
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- enzymes
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), WHEY, WATER, CREAM, ALMONDS, PECANS, PORT WINE, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL RED COLOR (CARMINE {E120} AND ANNATTO {E160B}), SALT, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check CHEDDAR PORT WINE SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS & PECANS, CHEDDAR PORT WINE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR PORT WINE SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS & PECANS, CHEDDAR PORT WINE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


