Is CHEDDAR PORT WINE SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS & PECANS, CHEDDAR PORT WINE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- e120
- cream
- whey
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- enzymes
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), WHEY, WATER, CREAM, ALMONDS, PECANS, PORT WINE, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL RED COLOR (CARMINE {E120} AND ANNATTO {E160B}), SALT, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check CHEDDAR PORT WINE SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS & PECANS, CHEDDAR PORT WINE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR PORT WINE SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS & PECANS, CHEDDAR PORT WINE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


