Is CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM Vegetarian?

Description
Cheddar sour cream flavored potato chips are made with 100% pure sunflower oil and contain cheddar sour cream. These chips offer a unique combination of cheddar cheese and tangy sour cream flavors, resulting in a rich and savory taste. The use of sunflower oil provides a healthier alternative to traditional cooking oils. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this particular product.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Cheddar sour cream flavored potato chips are made with 100% pure sunflower oil and contain cheddar sour cream. These chips offer a unique combination of cheddar cheese and tangy sour cream flavors, resulting in a rich and savory taste. The use of sunflower oil provides a healthier alternative to traditional cooking oils. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this particular product.
Ingredients
Potatoes, vegetable oil (canola, corn, soybean and/or sunflower oil), maltodextrin (made from corn), whey, salt, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), onion powder, natural flavor, buttermilk, sour cream (cultured cream, skim milk), butter (cream, salt), sodium caseinate, yeast extract, lactose, citric acid, skim milk, blue cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), lactic acid, paprika extracts, garlic powder, whey protein isolate, milk protein concentrate, and annatto extracts.
Check CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


