Is Cheddar Sour Cream & Onion Snap'd Cheez-it Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), soybean oil (with TBHQ for freshness), modified corn starch, potatoes, white cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), salt, oat fiber, sugar, buttermilk, whey, monosodium glutamate, onion powder, sour cream (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), cheddar cheese (milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes), natural flavors, cultured nonfat milk, citric acid, paprika extract color, lactic acid, reduced lactose whey, milk protein concentrate, parsley, yeast extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, skim milk, malic acid, soy lecithin, turmeric extract color, annatto extract color, garlic powder

Check Cheddar Sour Cream & Onion Snap'd Cheez-it against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Cheddar Sour Cream & Onion Snap'd Cheez-it | Spoonful