Is Cheddar Sour Cream & Onion Snap'd Cheez-it Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), soybean oil (with TBHQ for freshness), modified corn starch, potatoes, white cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), salt, oat fiber, sugar, buttermilk, whey, monosodium glutamate, onion powder, sour cream (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), cheddar cheese (milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes), natural flavors, cultured nonfat milk, citric acid, paprika extract color, lactic acid, reduced lactose whey, milk protein concentrate, parsley, yeast extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, skim milk, malic acid, soy lecithin, turmeric extract color, annatto extract color, garlic powder

Check Cheddar Sour Cream & Onion Snap'd Cheez-it against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Cheddar Sour Cream & Onion Snap'd Cheez-it | Spoonful