Is Cheddar & Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cultured sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), SALT, ONION POWDER, CULTURED SOUR CREAM (CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go