Is Cheddar& sour cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • cheddar & sour cream seasoning
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • calcium lactate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, OR COTTONSEED OIL), CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM SEASONING (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], SOUR CREAM SOLIDS [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS MILK], SALT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC [COLOR], CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO], YEAST EXTRACT, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CALCIUM LACTATE, LACTIC ACID), SALT.

Check Cheddar& sour cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish