Is Cheddar& sour cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium lactate
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- +2 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, OR COTTONSEED OIL), CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM SEASONING (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], SOUR CREAM SOLIDS [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS MILK], SALT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC [COLOR], CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO], YEAST EXTRACT, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CALCIUM LACTATE, LACTIC ACID), SALT.
Check Cheddar& sour cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheddar& sour cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
About this product
Chips · Pouch


