Is Cheddar & Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Corn And/or Sunflower), Seasoning (sugars [corn Maltodextrin, Sugar], Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Solids [milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme], Natural Flavour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Spices Extractives, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide). Contains Milk.

Check Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish
Lactose Free? Cheddar & Sour Cream | Spoonful