Is Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cathedral city extra mature cheddar - a rich
  • that's because our carnish creamery only uses milk from dedicated west country farmers to create our distinctive

cheddar cathedral city extra mature cheddar - a rich

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cathedral 17:38:59 City Up And Down The Country, Sitting Splendidly In A Sandwich Or Bubbling Beautifully On Toast, There's Nothing Quire Like Cathedral City, That's Because Our Carnish Creamery Only Uses Milk From Dedicated West Country Farmers To Create Our Distinctive, Smooth, Creamy Every Time, Which Is Why We're Proud To Be The Nation's Favourite, Cheddar Cathedral City Extra Mature Cheddar - A Rich And Creamy Flavour In Every Bite, Keep Refrigerated 2-5Degc, Nutrition Information (Typical Values Per 100G), Packaged Ina Protective Atmosphere, See Above, Energy Fat 1725K

Check Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingToppingSnacking