Is Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • that's because our carnish creamery only uses milk from dedicated west country farmers to create our distinctive
  • cheddar cathedral city extra mature cheddar - a rich
  • down the country

that's because our carnish creamery only uses milk from dedicated west country farmers to create our distinctive

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cathedral 17:38:59 City Up And Down The Country, Sitting Splendidly In A Sandwich Or Bubbling Beautifully On Toast, There's Nothing Quire Like Cathedral City, That's Because Our Carnish Creamery Only Uses Milk From Dedicated West Country Farmers To Create Our Distinctive, Smooth, Creamy Every Time, Which Is Why We're Proud To Be The Nation's Favourite, Cheddar Cathedral City Extra Mature Cheddar - A Rich And Creamy Flavour In Every Bite, Keep Refrigerated 2-5Degc, Nutrition Information (Typical Values Per 100G), Packaged Ina Protective Atmosphere, See Above, Energy Fat 1725K

Check Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingToppingSnacking