Is Cheddar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • creamy flavour in every bite

creamy flavour in every bite

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cathedral 17:38:59 City Up And Down The Country, Sitting Splendidly In A Sandwich Or Bubbling Beautifully On Toast, There's Nothing Quire Like Cathedral City, That's Because Our Carnish Creamery Only Uses Milk From Dedicated West Country Farmers To Create Our Distinctive, Smooth, Creamy Every Time, Which Is Why We're Proud To Be The Nation's Favourite, Cheddar Cathedral City Extra Mature Cheddar - A Rich And Creamy Flavour In Every Bite, Keep Refrigerated 2-5Degc, Nutrition Information (Typical Values Per 100G), Packaged Ina Protective Atmosphere, See Above, Energy Fat 1725K

Check Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingToppingSnacking