Is Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • that's because our carnish creamery only uses milk from dedicated west country farmers to create our distinctive

that's because our carnish creamery only uses milk from dedicated west country farmers to create our distinctive

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cathedral 17:38:59 City Up And Down The Country, Sitting Splendidly In A Sandwich Or Bubbling Beautifully On Toast, There's Nothing Quire Like Cathedral City, That's Because Our Carnish Creamery Only Uses Milk From Dedicated West Country Farmers To Create Our Distinctive, Smooth, Creamy Every Time, Which Is Why We're Proud To Be The Nation's Favourite, Cheddar Cathedral City Extra Mature Cheddar - A Rich And Creamy Flavour In Every Bite, Keep Refrigerated 2-5Degc, Nutrition Information (Typical Values Per 100G), Packaged Ina Protective Atmosphere, See Above, Energy Fat 1725K

Check Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingToppingSnacking