Is Cheeky Brothers Hot Foldys BBQ Steak 2 pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- smoke flavour
- yeast extract
- vegetable gum
- natural flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Italian flatbread (60%) [Wheat Flour [Vitamins, (Thiamin, Folic Acid)], Water, Yeast, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Salt],BBQ Sauce (20%) [Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Thickeners (1442), Salt, Food Acid (260, 330, 300), Spices, Colour (150a), Plum Paste, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Molasses, Smoke Flavour, Yeast Extract],Cheese (15%) [Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet)],Steak (4%) [Beef, Water, Cure (Salt, Maltodextrin (Maize), Vegetable Gum (407), Mineral Salts (451, 450), Natural Flavour, Sugar, Dried Vegetables (Including Garlic, Onion), Spice Extract, Dextrose (Maize)], Acidity Regulators (325, 326, 262). Salt, Sugar, Chipotle, Tapioca Starch, Garlic Powder, BBQ Charcoal Seasoning, Onion Powder, Pepper Black, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein], Garlic & Herb Topping [(Margarine, Onion, Garlic, Italian Herbs, salt, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet)]
Check Cheeky Brothers Hot Foldys BBQ Steak 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheeky Brothers Hot Foldys BBQ Steak 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
Kinder's BBQ Sauce Honey Hot
Bachan's Hot & Spicy Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
Where to buy
Cheeky Brothers Hot Foldys BBQ Steak 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


