Is Cheeky P's Curry Roasted Chickpeas Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas 86%, Sustainable Palm Oil, Curry Powder 3.8% (Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger Powder, Cilantro Powder, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Turmeric E100, Salt), Soybean Oil

Check Cheeky P's Curry Roasted Chickpeas against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheeky P's Curry Roasted Chickpeas is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go