Is Cheeky Tuna, Edamame & Greek Yoghurt Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • edamame beans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna-salad (20%) (yellowfin Tuna (fish), Egg, Dijon Mustard, Rice Vinegar, Olive Oil, Lemon Juice, Olive Oil, Spring Onions, Salt), Brown Rice, Edamame Beans (28%) (soy), Rocket, Cucumber, Tomato, Pickled Red Onion (onion, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Cheeky Greek Yoghurt Dressing (7%) (milk, Cream (milk) , Milk Solids, Live Yoghurt Cultures (milk) , S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus), Garlic, Lemon, Salt, Black Pepper, Olive Oil, Fresh Dill), Fried Shallots, Sesame Seed. Contains Fish, Soy, Egg, Milk and Sesame.

Check Cheeky Tuna, Edamame & Greek Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichLunchMeal Prep