Is Cheer Plant Based Dairy Free Cheese Alternative Shredded Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded plant-based cheese alternative delivers a mild savory flavor and a creamy, slightly elastic texture that softens and browns when heated. Commonly used as a topper for pizza, pasta, casseroles, tacos, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note good meltability but occasional uneven texture and varying flavor intensity across different cooking methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, coconut oil (29%), modified starch (1450, 1442, 1404), potato starch, flavourings, salt, bamboo fibre, acid (270), fructose, gelling agent (406), colour (160a).

Check Cheer Plant Based Dairy Free Cheese Alternative Shredded against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingSnacking