Is Cheer Tasty Cheese Slices Refill 16 pack Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- non-animal lipase
- enzymes
non-animal lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurised milk, starter cultures (milk), salt, enzymes (non-animal rennet, non-animal lipase).
Check Cheer Tasty Cheese Slices Refill 16 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheer Tasty Cheese Slices Refill 16 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheer Tasty Cheese Slices Refill 16 pack is available at 1 retailer
Woolworths
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch


