Is Cheerios Honey Nut Treats, Honey Nut Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3
- vegetable glycerin
- palmitate
- +7 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, OAT BRAN, CORN STARCH, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR. VITAMIN E [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS] ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C [SODIUM ASCORBATE], A B VITAMIN [NIACINAMIDE], ZINC AND IRON [MINERAL NUTRIENTS], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN A [PALMITATE], A B VITAMIN [FOLIC ACID], VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, FRUCTOSE. CONTAINS 12% OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ALMOND BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY POWDER, SALT, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, GELATIN, COLOR (VEGETABLE JUICE, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Cheerios Honey Nut Treats, Honey Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheerios Honey Nut Treats, Honey Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Piece


