Is Cheerios Honey Nut Treats, Honey Nut Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- reduced minerals whey
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
- gelatin
- honey
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin a
- +6 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, OAT BRAN, CORN STARCH, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR. VITAMIN E [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS] ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C [SODIUM ASCORBATE], A B VITAMIN [NIACINAMIDE], ZINC AND IRON [MINERAL NUTRIENTS], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN A [PALMITATE], A B VITAMIN [FOLIC ACID], VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, FRUCTOSE. CONTAINS 12% OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ALMOND BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY POWDER, SALT, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, GELATIN, COLOR (VEGETABLE JUICE, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Cheerios Honey Nut Treats, Honey Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheerios Honey Nut Treats, Honey Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Piece


