Is Cheerios Honey Nut Treats, Honey Nut Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- reduced minerals whey
- nonfat dry milk
- whey powder
- whey protein concentrate
reduced minerals whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, OAT BRAN, CORN STARCH, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR. VITAMIN E [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS] ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C [SODIUM ASCORBATE], A B VITAMIN [NIACINAMIDE], ZINC AND IRON [MINERAL NUTRIENTS], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN A [PALMITATE], A B VITAMIN [FOLIC ACID], VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, FRUCTOSE. CONTAINS 12% OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ALMOND BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY POWDER, SALT, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, GELATIN, COLOR (VEGETABLE JUICE, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Cheerios Honey Nut Treats, Honey Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheerios Honey Nut Treats, Honey Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Piece


