Is Cheerios protein Bar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereal (whole grain oats, sugar, corn syrup, corn starch, cocoa processed with alkali, salt, caramel color, canola and/or sunflower oil, tripotassium phosphate, natural flavor, vitamin E [mixed tocopherols] added to preserve freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: calcium carbonate, vitamin C [sodium ascorbate], iron and zinc [mineral nutrients], a B vitamin [niacinamide], vitamin B6 [pyridoxine hydrochloride], vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin A [palmitate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], a B vitamin [folic acid], vitamin B12, vitamin D3), Soy Protein Isolate, Peanut Butter Flavored Coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, peanut flour, peanut butter, nonfat milk, whey, salt, soy lecithin), Chicory Root Extract, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Peanut Butter (peanuts, salt), Rice Starch. Contains 2% or less of: Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Peanut Oil, Peanut Flour, Carrageenan, Salt, Almond Butter (almonds, honey, maltodextrin, palm oil, mixed tocopherols), Natural Flavor.
Check Cheerios protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheerios protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


