Is Cheerios protein Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- nonfat milk
- whey
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +5 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereal (whole grain oats, sugar, corn syrup, corn starch, cocoa processed with alkali, salt, caramel color, canola and/or sunflower oil, tripotassium phosphate, natural flavor, vitamin E [mixed tocopherols] added to preserve freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: calcium carbonate, vitamin C [sodium ascorbate], iron and zinc [mineral nutrients], a B vitamin [niacinamide], vitamin B6 [pyridoxine hydrochloride], vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin A [palmitate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], a B vitamin [folic acid], vitamin B12, vitamin D3), Soy Protein Isolate, Peanut Butter Flavored Coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, peanut flour, peanut butter, nonfat milk, whey, salt, soy lecithin), Chicory Root Extract, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Peanut Butter (peanuts, salt), Rice Starch. Contains 2% or less of: Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Peanut Oil, Peanut Flour, Carrageenan, Salt, Almond Butter (almonds, honey, maltodextrin, palm oil, mixed tocopherols), Natural Flavor.
Check Cheerios protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheerios protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


