Is Cheerios Protein Chewy Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- chocolate flavored coating
- lecithin
- pantothenic acid
- +10 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereal (whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Caramel Color, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Tripotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin D3, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B3 (pantothenic Acid). Butter Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Peanuts, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Lecithin), Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate, Peanut Flour, Water, Salt. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Peanut Oil, Almond Butter (almonds), Salt, Almond Butter (almonds), Baking Soda, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains Soy, Peanut, milk and Almond Ingredients.
Check Cheerios Protein Chewy Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheerios Protein Chewy Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


