Is Cheerios Protein Chewy Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • butter flavored coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Caramel Color, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Tripotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin D3, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B3 (pantothenic Acid). Butter Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Peanuts, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Lecithin), Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate, Peanut Flour, Water, Salt. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Peanut Oil, Almond Butter (almonds), Salt, Almond Butter (almonds), Baking Soda, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains Soy, Peanut, milk and Almond Ingredients.

Check Cheerios Protein Chewy Bars Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go