Is Cheerios Protein Chewy Bars Mixed Berry Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- milk
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereal (whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Starch, Honey, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Natural Almond Flavor, Vitamin E [mixed Tocopherols] Added To Preserve Freshness). Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C [sodium Ascorbate], Iron And Zinc [mineral Nutrients], A B Vitamin [niacinamide], Vitamin B6 [pyridoxine Hydrochloride], Vitamin B1 [thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin A [palmitate], Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], A B Vitamin [folic Acid], Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3). Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Syrup, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (canola, Palm And/or Palm Kernel), Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cranberry Fiber, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Salt, Natural Flavor, Strawberry Juice Concentrate. Contains Milk, Soy and Almond Ingredients.
Check Cheerios Protein Chewy Bars Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheerios Protein Chewy Bars Mixed Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


