Is Cheerios Protein Chewy Bars Mixed Berry Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- whole grain oats
- natural almond flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereal (whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Starch, Honey, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Natural Almond Flavor, Vitamin E [mixed Tocopherols] Added To Preserve Freshness). Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C [sodium Ascorbate], Iron And Zinc [mineral Nutrients], A B Vitamin [niacinamide], Vitamin B6 [pyridoxine Hydrochloride], Vitamin B1 [thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin A [palmitate], Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], A B Vitamin [folic Acid], Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3). Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Syrup, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (canola, Palm And/or Palm Kernel), Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cranberry Fiber, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Salt, Natural Flavor, Strawberry Juice Concentrate. Contains Milk, Soy and Almond Ingredients.
Check Cheerios Protein Chewy Bars Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheerios Protein Chewy Bars Mixed Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


