Is Cheerios Protein Chewy Bars Mixed Berry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- honey
- milk
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- +6 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereal (whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Starch, Honey, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Natural Almond Flavor, Vitamin E [mixed Tocopherols] Added To Preserve Freshness). Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C [sodium Ascorbate], Iron And Zinc [mineral Nutrients], A B Vitamin [niacinamide], Vitamin B6 [pyridoxine Hydrochloride], Vitamin B1 [thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin A [palmitate], Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], A B Vitamin [folic Acid], Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3). Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Syrup, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (canola, Palm And/or Palm Kernel), Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cranberry Fiber, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Salt, Natural Flavor, Strawberry Juice Concentrate. Contains Milk, Soy and Almond Ingredients.
Check Cheerios Protein Chewy Bars Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheerios Protein Chewy Bars Mixed Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


