Is Cheerios Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b2

b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Cereals, Wheat , Corn , Oats , Rice ), Wheat Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt Blend (Salt, Mineral Sea Salts ), Colours (Caramel And Annatto), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Phosphate), Vitamins And Minerals: Minerals (Calcium, Iron, Zinc), Vitamins (Niacin, E, B2, B6 And Folate)

Check Cheerios against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking