Is Cheers Candy Bento Box Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bees wax white
  • gelatin
  • glucose syrup
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

bees wax white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Champagne Bears: Glucose Syrup; Sugar; Gelatin; Acids: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid; Champagne; Flavor; Coloring Foods ( Black Currant, Black Carrot ); Glazing Agent: Bees Wax White And Yellow, Carnauba Wax - May Also Contain: Peanut, Tree Nuts, Wheat Bubbly Bears: Glucose Syrup; Sugar; Gelatin; Acids: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid; Acidity Regulator: Calcium Citrates; Champagne; Flavor; Coloring Foods (Black Currant, Black Carrot), Vegetable Fat (Palm). - May Also Contain: Peanut, Tree Nuts, Wheat Champagne Bubbles: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Citrus Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Color Added. - May Also Contain: Peanut, Tree Nuts, Wheat

Check Cheers Candy Bento Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cheers Candy Bento Box is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go