Is Cheese - 100% Grated Pecorino Romano Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- sheep's milk
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sheep's Milk, Cultures, Rennet, Salt
Check Cheese - 100% Grated Pecorino Romano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese - 100% Grated Pecorino Romano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheese - 100% Grated Pecorino Romano is available at 1 retailer
ShopRite
About this product
Cheese · Granule
Flavor
SaltyNuttySavoryUmami
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep


