Is Cheese Alternative, Vegan, Chao Slices, Tomato Cayenne, with Spicy Peppers Soy Free?

Description
Chao Slices Tomato Cayenne with Spicy Peppers is a vegan and non-GMO cheese alternative product from Asia. Made with coconut cheeses, these slices are known for their easy peeling, excellent shredding, and dreamy melting qualities. The addition of food from Asia adds a buttery texture and cheesy bite to these slices. Produced by the Chao Creamery, this product offers a unique and flavorful option for those seeking a plant-based cheese alternative. There is no information available about what people say about this specific product.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- fermented tofu
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chao Slices Tomato Cayenne with Spicy Peppers is a vegan and non-GMO cheese alternative product from Asia. Made with coconut cheeses, these slices are known for their easy peeling, excellent shredding, and dreamy melting qualities. The addition of food from Asia adds a buttery texture and cheesy bite to these slices. Produced by the Chao Creamery, this product offers a unique and flavorful option for those seeking a plant-based cheese alternative. There is no information available about what people say about this specific product.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Corn And Potato Starch, Tomato Juice, Potato Starch, Fermented Tofu (Soybeans, Water, Salt, Sesame Oil, Calcium Sulfate), Sea Salt, Green And Red Dried Bell Peppers, Cayenne Pepper, Natural Flavor, Olive Extract (Antioxidant Used As ), Paprika Extract Color, Beta Carotene Color
Check Cheese Alternative, Vegan, Chao Slices, Tomato Cayenne, with Spicy Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese Alternative, Vegan, Chao Slices, Tomato Cayenne, with Spicy Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Trader Joe's Vegan Cream Cheese Alternative
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Where to buy
Cheese Alternative, Vegan, Chao Slices, Tomato Cayenne, with Spicy Peppers is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


