Is Cheese Alternative, Vegan, Chao Slices, Tomato Cayenne, with Spicy Peppers Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chao Slices Tomato Cayenne with Spicy Peppers is a vegan and non-GMO cheese alternative product from Asia. Made with coconut cheeses, these slices are known for their easy peeling, excellent shredding, and dreamy melting qualities. The addition of food from Asia adds a buttery texture and cheesy bite to these slices. Produced by the Chao Creamery, this product offers a unique and flavorful option for those seeking a plant-based cheese alternative. There is no information available about what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Corn And Potato Starch, Tomato Juice, Potato Starch, Fermented Tofu (Soybeans, Water, Salt, Sesame Oil, Calcium Sulfate), Sea Salt, Green And Red Dried Bell Peppers, Cayenne Pepper, Natural Flavor, Olive Extract (Antioxidant Used As ), Paprika Extract Color, Beta Carotene Color

Check Cheese Alternative, Vegan, Chao Slices, Tomato Cayenne, with Spicy Peppers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheese Alternative, Vegan, Chao Slices, Tomato Cayenne, with Spicy Peppers is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BJewel-OscoSafewaySpud CaThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingTopping