Is CHEESE BAKES PARMESAN & OREGANO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • includes cream
  • buttermilk
  • cultured cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

includes cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEAT FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, CANOLA OIL, OAT FIBER, WHEY*, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, YEAST, CULTURED CREAM (INCLUDES CREAM, SPICE EXTRACT, OREGANO), SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, GARLIC*, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICE EXTRACT, DRIED

Check CHEESE BAKES PARMESAN & OREGANO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping