Is Cheese ball Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweet cream
  • cream cheese
  • cheese ball

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE BALL (CREAM CHEESE (SWEET CREAM, PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUMS, CHEESE CULTURES), MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAGE-FREE WHOLE EGGS), THIN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARBON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CULTURED ONION JUICE, ROWANBERRY EXTRACT, DILL.

Check Cheese ball against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiDillGarlickyOnion
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SpreadsSnackingSandwich FillingDipping