Is Cheese ball Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • honey
  • cage-free whole eggs
  • mayonnaise
  • cage-free egg yolks
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • carbon dioxide added to prevent caking
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • +4 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE BALL (CREAM CHEESE (SWEET CREAM, PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUMS, CHEESE CULTURES), MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAGE-FREE WHOLE EGGS), THIN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARBON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CULTURED ONION JUICE, ROWANBERRY EXTRACT, DILL.

Check Cheese ball against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiDillGarlickyOnion
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SpreadsSnackingSandwich FillingDipping