Is CHEESE BALLS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheese
  • whey

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEESE (SEMISOFT AND CHEDDAR [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), MILKFAT, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW #6, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW #5, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check CHEESE BALLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go