Is CHEESE BALLS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEESE (SEMISOFT AND CHEDDAR [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), MILKFAT, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW #6, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW #5, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check CHEESE BALLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go