Is Cheese Bomb Tater Kegs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cream
- 2% of whey
- sour cream
- cultured milk
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- dextrose
- +1 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (dextrose, Disodium Pyrophosphate [added To Maintain Color], Potassium Sorbate [added To Maintain Freshness]), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Whole Eggs, Water, Sour Cream (cultured Milk And Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Corn Starch-modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate [preservative]), Waxy Maize Starch, Salt (salt & Potassium Iodide). Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Cheese Bomb Tater Kegs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese Bomb Tater Kegs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


