Is Cheese Bomb Tater Kegs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • 2% of whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (dextrose, Disodium Pyrophosphate [added To Maintain Color], Potassium Sorbate [added To Maintain Freshness]), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Whole Eggs, Water, Sour Cream (cultured Milk And Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Corn Starch-modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate [preservative]), Waxy Maize Starch, Salt (salt & Potassium Iodide). Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Cheese Bomb Tater Kegs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish