Is CHEESE BREAD ROLLS, MILD JALAPENO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cotija cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a
  • +4 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TAPIOCA FLOUR, EGGS, REDUCED FAT MILK (PASTEURIZED REDUCED FAT MILK, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN D3), PARMESAN CHEESE (CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), COTIJA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), JALAPENO PEPPER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SPRING WATER, KOSHER SALT.

Check CHEESE BREAD ROLLS, MILD JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking