Is CHEESE CAKE, SEA SALT CARAMEL & BROWNIE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, WHEY PROTEIN, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN GUM AND/OR XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, AND GUAR GUMS], SALT), SUGAR*, EGGS*, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, MILK, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER, VANILLA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER), BROWNIES (SUGAR*, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, MILK FAT, SOYA LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), UNENRICHED FLOUR*, EGGS*, BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE* (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), COCOA POWDER, VANILLA, SALT, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE)), SEA SALT, AND CRUST (UNENRICHED FLOUR*, BUTTER, SUGAR*, EGGS*, CORN MEAL, BAKING POWDER [MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE (BAKING SODA), NON-GMO CORN STARCH], COCOA, SALT, CINNAMON, NUTMEG).

Check CHEESE CAKE, SEA SALT CARAMEL & BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking