Is CHEESE CAKE, SEA SALT CARAMEL & BROWNIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • eggs
  • heavy cream
  • whey protein
  • cheese culture
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • white chocolate
  • butter
  • +3 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, WHEY PROTEIN, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN GUM AND/OR XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, AND GUAR GUMS], SALT), SUGAR*, EGGS*, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, MILK, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER, VANILLA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER), BROWNIES (SUGAR*, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, MILK FAT, SOYA LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), UNENRICHED FLOUR*, EGGS*, BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE* (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), COCOA POWDER, VANILLA, SALT, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE)), SEA SALT, AND CRUST (UNENRICHED FLOUR*, BUTTER, SUGAR*, EGGS*, CORN MEAL, BAKING POWDER [MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE (BAKING SODA), NON-GMO CORN STARCH], COCOA, SALT, CINNAMON, NUTMEG).

Check CHEESE CAKE, SEA SALT CARAMEL & BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking