Is Cheese Club Shells & Cheese Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • liquid cheese sauce

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
pasteurized milk
whey

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (wheat Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Calcium Carbonate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Liquid Cheese Sauce (water, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Soy And/or Canola Oil, Whey, Non-fat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Salt, Color Added (beta Carotene Solution, Paprika Oleoresin Solution), Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum. Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Cheese Club Shells & Cheese Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch