Is Dairylea Snackers Cheese & Crackers with Mini Cadbury Fingers Cheese Snack 61 g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey permeate
- milk fat
- milk
- crisp mini biscuits coated with milk chocolate
- whey powder
- from milk
- butter
- milk proteins
- e442
- +3 more
whey permeate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
CHEESE food: CHEESE (75 %), skimmed MILK (water, skimmed MILK powder), emulsifying salts (sodium citrates, potassium citrates), MILK proteins, BUTTER, skimmed MILK powder, whey powder (from MILK), vitamin D, preservative (sorbic acid), acidity regulator (citric acid), anti-caking agent (sunflower lecithins). WHEAT crackers: WHEAT flour (71 %), sunflower oil, WHEAT bran, sugar, BUTTER, glucose-fructose syrup, raising agents (ammonium carbonates, sodium carbonates), whey powder (from MILK), WHEAT germ, potassium chloride, WHEAT fibre, flavourings (contains MILK), flour treatment agent (sodium METABISULPHITE). Crisp mini biscuits coated with MILK chocolate (48 %): WHEAT flour, sugar, vegetable oils (palm oil, rapeseed oil), cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skimmed MILK powder, whey permeate (from MILK), MILK fat, inverted sugar syrup, salt, emulsifiers (E442, E476), raising agents (ammonium carbonates, sodium carbonates), flavourings. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Dairylea Snackers Cheese & Crackers with Mini Cadbury Fingers Cheese Snack 61 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairylea Snackers Cheese & Crackers with Mini Cadbury Fingers Cheese Snack 61 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Cheez-It Crackers Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Extra Toasty, 12.4oz
About this product
Snack · Cracker


