Is Cheese crackers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- synthetic calcium silicate
- +5 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour* (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate {vitamin b1}, riboflavin {vitamin b2}, folic acid), vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: palm, canola, soybean with tbhq for freshness), salt, contains two percent or less of: natural cheddar cheese flavor blend†**Ⱐ(dehydrated cheese {cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes}, maltodextrin, whey (milk), salt, natural flavor, monosodium glutamate, buttermilk, autolyzed yeast extract, disodium phosphate, synthetic calcium silicate {anticaking agent}, lactic acid (milk), propionic acid {preservative}, dry yeast, sorbitan monolaurate, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, gum tragacanth, silicon dioxide, soy lecithin {emulsifier}), paprika, cheddar cheese†**Ⱐ(cultured milk, enzymes, salt and annatto extract {color}), vegetable colors (annatto and turmeric extracts), autolyzed yeast, yeast, sodium sulfite, artificial color (fd&c red#40), enzymes, red pepper, caramel color, natural flavor.
Check Cheese crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


